Quantitative evaluation of insulin injection-induced abdominal subcutaneous dystrophic tissue using shear wave elastography.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
UCHINO hiroshi  東邦大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60338332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 弘世 貴久  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (40384119)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords皮下組織 / 糖尿病 / インスリン / 3次元-地図 / アミロイド重合 / 腹部皮下の 3 次元-地図
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Subcutaneous dystrophic tissue (DT) produced by injection of insulin causes dysglycemia. However, no precise techniques to measure the dystrophic tissue been established. We evaluated insulin induced dystrophic tissue by Shear wave elastography (SWE). We recruited seven patients with type 2 diabetes with the abdominal DT. Using SWE, we measured the shear wave velocity (SWV) of the dystrophic tissue and the normal adipose tissue as a control. Two patients underwent whole abdominal SWE examination and calculated the proportion of dystrophic tissue. We also performed a subcutaneous insulin tolerance test at both DT and control sites. The mean SWV of the dystrophic tissue was significantly higher than the control (p<0.01). The volume of the dystrophic tissue was 2.94 ± 3.21%. The mean AUC of Insulin concentration at the dystrophic tissue was lower than the control(p=0.10). The results from this study indicate that SWE can be useful in evaluating abdominal subcutaneous dystrophic tissue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回世界で初めて、ヒトの腹壁全体の皮下組織の「3次元-地図」作成に成功した。一部に認められた“tissue-dystrophy” 部位(異常皮下組織部位)では投与したインスリンの63% しか吸収されない。今後、ワクチン免疫、各種リウマチ生物製剤などの皮下免疫現象の評価に時空間情報を持つ3次元画像を提供する。(biomedical 3D structure analysis)