Development of efficient nonclinical evaluation system for innovative medical equipment flow diverte
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical engineering assessment
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO YOSHIHIRO  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 医療機器部, 室長 (40776027)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 匡徳  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20448046)
太田 信  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (20400418)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords血管 / ステント / バルーンカテーテル / 圧力 / 血管モデル / フローダイバーター / 形状予測 / 留置後形状 / 医療・福祉 / 医療機器評価 / レギュラトリーサイエンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The shape of the flow diverters when implanted was evaluated, and it was found that the change in vessel shape before and after implantation was minimal.The objective was to predict post-implantation shape, but due to the difficulty of obtaining the device, the objective was changed to evaluating the pressure load on the vessel when the intravascular device is used.
The basic characteristics of semi-compliant and compliant balloons during balloon catheter dilation were evaluated.
We constructed an evaluation system to measure the relationship between the internal pressure of the balloon and the pressure applied to the blood vessel, and succeeded in clarifying the relationship between the internal pressure of the balloon and the pressure applied to the blood vessel, which had not been understood until now.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血管内治療用のデバイスの血管内での留置、使用時における血管形状の変形および血管へかかる圧力負荷について評価を実施した。バルーンカテーテルから血管へかかる圧力負荷については、今までの研究では、血管へかかる圧力負荷を正確に評価されたものは少なく、バルーン内圧と血管への圧力を定量的に評価することに成功した。バルーン内圧と拡張血管径の関係からバルーンから血管へかかる圧力負荷を把握することが可能となり、今後、圧力負荷と血管損傷等の関係が明らかになれば、バルーンカテーテルの種類、サイズ選択等の適正選択に貢献し、臨床成績の向上に役立つはずである。