Development of evaluation method for velopharyngeal function using velopharyngeal pressure calculated from nasalance scores and establishment of standard values
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Gomi Akinori  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 医員 (10325798)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横尾 聡  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (00322206)
神戸 智幸  群馬大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (90649493)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords嚥下障害 / 構音障害 / 鼻咽腔閉鎖機能 / 開鼻声値 / 鼻咽腔閉鎖圧 / 鼻咽腔閉鎖不全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to make it possible to easily and objectively evaluate nasopharyngeal insufficiency, measure nasalance score (NS) and velopharyngel pressure (VP), and grasp their correlation. These results will be used to set evaluation criteria for the nasopharyngeal closure function.
For NS, the mean, min, and max values of /a//i//pa//pi//sa//si//ma//mi//na//ni/ were calculated. In addition to measuring the maximum closing pressure at the time of pronunciation, the VP also measured the closing pressure when swallowing 3 ml of water. As a result, there was a correlation between NS and VP at the time of pronunciation, suggesting the possibility of calculating VP from NS.On the other hand, VP calculation during swallowing requires further data collection and analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
嚥下障害,構音障害の評価では様々な方法が用いられるが客観性の優れた方法が望まれる。鼻咽腔閉鎖の動態を観察する鼻咽腔内視鏡は,視覚的に捉えやすいが定量化が困難である。そこで数値に表現できる評価法として鼻咽腔閉鎖圧に着目した。NSとVPの相関が見出せれば,これまで定量化できなかった鼻咽腔動態を,NSを用いて表現できると考えた。また,NSとVPの相関性を利用し,患者のNS測定によりVPが算出可能となることで,鼻咽腔閉鎖不全による構音障害の評価のみならず,嚥下障害で問題となる VPの評価も同時に行うことができると考えた。NSとVPの相関は本研究で確認され,今後の研究継続で評価法の具体化が期待できる。