Elucidation of vocal mechanism based on aerodynamic analysis of vocal exercises
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Hideyuki  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (00224436)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土師 知行  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部(三原キャンパス), 名誉教授 (20145147)
有井 士郎  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80222751)
福原 隆宏  鳥取大学, 医学部, 講師 (80403418)
藤原 和典  鳥取大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90403419)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords声門上圧 / 音圧変動 / ホルマント / チューブ発声 / 音圧 / 声帯振動 / 音声言語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A probe microphone through a fiberscope with forceps holes was used to measure the sound pressure fluctuation in the supraglottis during phonation, and acoustic analysis was performed. It was possible to phonate naturally while holding the straw in the mouth, and the acoustic characteristics during straw phonation were also measured. The vocal tract characteristics were separated from the sound pressure fluctuation during phonation by cepstral analysis, and the formant characteristics of the supraglottis were verified from the envelope of the spectrum. Formant characteristics for each vowel were also observed in the supraglottis, which approximated the formant characteristics of speech radiated from the lips.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトにおいてプローブ型マイクロフォンを用い、声門直上の音圧を飽和することなく高周波領域まで直接測定することに成功した。声門上部でも共鳴腔としての特性を持った音圧変動を実測し、スペクトルの包絡線から声門上部のホルマント特性を検証できた。声門上部においても高周波成分を含んだ音声信号と声道の共鳴特性が存在していることを実証した。また、声道の共鳴特性は各母音の発声において変化していることが観測できた。