Study on the mechanism of effect of rehabilitation approach based on changes in neural activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
OHWATASHI AKIHIKO  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 准教授 (30295282)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下堂薗 恵  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (30325782)
川田 将之  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (30783477)
吉田 輝  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 講師 (40347109)
木山 良二  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 准教授 (60315413)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsマイクロダイアリシス法 / ドーパミン / セロトニン / 脳梗塞 / 運動 / 脳の可塑性 / 機能回復 / ラット / トレッドミル運動 / 神経伝達物質 / マイクロダイアリシス / 運動療法 / 神経栄養因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although there are many reports that exercise is effective for functional recovery after stroke, there are no reports that examine in detail how neurotransmitters affect the recovery process. In this study, the effects of cerebral infarction and exercise were investigated in the striatum and hippocampus for changes in extracellular concentrations of the major neurotransmitters dopamine and serotonin.
As an effect of cerebral infarction, in the striatum, dopamine was significantly higher on the ipsilateral side, almost no change was observed on the opposite side. In the hippocampus, both were higher in the opposite hippocampus before the exercise. These results may have compensated for function due to damage to the hippocampus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、運動学習や機能向上を効果的に促進する、最適な運動刺激や物理的な刺激を、主に脳内物質(神経伝達物質や神経栄養因子、それらのレセプターなど)を指標として明らかにすることを目的としている。このことにより、リハビリテーションによる機能変化のプロセスを脳内物質の変化から明らかにでき、より効果的な運動療法や物理療法、またはリハビリテーションと併用した薬物療法の研究基盤が確立できる。また、脳梗塞モデルラットを用いることで、脳損傷後の機能回復にも応用でき、根拠に基づいた臨床の実践に貢献できる。