A longitudinal study of changes in mobility function in children with cerebral palsy using clinically applicable measurement scales
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nobuaki Himuro  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80516576)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords脳性麻痺 / 移動能力 / 縦断的研究 / リハビリテーション / 縦断的
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The decline of mobility in persons with cerebral palsy is a limitation to social participation and a risk for disease. Therefore, prevention of mobility decline is an urgent issue in rehabilitation. In this study, we investigated the mobility of persons with cerebral palsy using clinically applicable measurement scales. The Japanese versions of various functional classification systems and gait-related measurement scales related to the mobility abilities of persons with cerebral palsy were developed, and examined their reliability and validity in persons with cerebral palsy in Japan. Furthermore, we showed that it is necessary to combine multiple measurement scales to accurately assess the mobility abilities of persons with cerebral palsy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳性麻痺児・者のリハビリテーションにおいて、移動能力を正確に評価するための評価尺度と機能分類システムの信頼性と妥当性を明らかにすることができた。さらにそれらは複数を組み合わせて使用することで、より実際の移動能力を詳細に評価できる可能性を示すことができた。