Evaluation of qualitative and quantitative changes of fatty acids: clinical application of a novel intervention program in patients with frailty and cardiovascular diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Kazunori Shimada  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 客員准教授 (60327814)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords心血管疾患 / 脂肪酸 / リン脂質 / フレイル / 心臓リハビリテーション / 心臓MRS法 / 心筋内中性脂肪
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Clinical studies: We have presented the following findings: 1) the associations between qualitative and quantitative changes of fatty acids (EPA, DHA, EPA/AA, DHA/AA), and cardiovascular diseases (acute coronary syndrome, ischemic stroke, abdominal aortic aneurysm, atrial fibrillation, acute thromboembolism, heart failure), 2) trait anxiety only improved in the non-frail group after cardiac rehabilitation, and 3) the myocardial triglyceride content using proton magnetic resonance spectroscopy decreased in a patient with TGCV.
Basic studies: We have presented the following findings: 1) Nox4 deficiency attenuated angiotensin II-induced muscle wasting, partially through the regulation of Nrf2, 2) the accumulation of EPA-derived and DHA-derived metabolites in the sarcopenic muscle of aged mice, and 3) voluntary exercise after myocardial infarction improved cardiac remodeling associated with anti-inflammatory effects in the myocardium and myokine production in the skeletal muscles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、種々の心血管疾患において血中脂肪酸分画の質的量的変化がそれぞれの病態や予後に関連すること、フレイルや骨格筋機能に関連する代謝物やマイオカインが心血管疾患の病態に関連すること、TGCV患者において1H-MRS法は非侵襲的に心筋内TG量を測定できることを確認した。基礎研究では、リン脂質代謝、特にEPA代謝異常が加齢に伴う筋萎縮に関連すること、自発運動は心筋梗塞部位や骨格筋における炎症やミトコンドリア機能の制御により心機能改善に関与することを明らかにした。これらの結果から、フレイルに対する心臓リハのメカニズムを明らかにし、今後の新規心臓リハ開発と臨床応用に繋がる課題を見出すことが出来た。