The effects of passive music therapy with high-frequency inaudible sounds on the Neuropsychiatric Inventory scores of elderly people with dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
Kawakatsu Masaki  東京電機大学, システムデザイン工学部, 准教授 (50297587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 和憲  株式会社竹中工務店 技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (80470318)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords受動的音楽療法 / ハイレゾ音源 / 認知症の周辺症状 / ハイパーソニック・エフェクト / 行動・心理症状
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Passive music therapies were administered in the day-care room at a geriatric health facility. Music with high-frequency sounds above 20 kHz and music with high-frequency sounds cutout, including familiar tune with elderly people were used as background music for approximately 3 hours a day for 2 weeks. Significant differences were observed in Neuropsychiatric Inventory (NPI) scores before and after the music with high-frequency sounds and music with high-frequency sounds cutout presentation periods: NPI scores non-increased when music with high-frequency sounds cutout was presented. Moreover, the change in NPI score before and after the background music presentation period differed significantly between the conditions. We have obtained similar results at another facility. These findings show that music with inaudible high-frequency sounds may relieve behavioral and psychological symptoms of dementia (BPSD) in elderly people with dementia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で想定している非可聴高周波入りの音楽療法は、日常生活において支障にならないBGMという形であり、能動的音楽療法はもちろん薬物的介入の障害になることはない。他の方法の障害にもならないため、補完的な手法としても魅力的といえる。高齢者は生活能力が低下しやすいことや服薬による副作用が生じやすいことなどから音楽を聴くだけの本手法は副作用の心配もほぼない。受動的音楽療法は聴くことが主体であり、他の方法に比べ導入しやすい。本手法は人件費も薬剤費も掛からず医療費の面からも優れていると考える。