Analysis of Brain Map for cognition of teisty for the gustation brain machine interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionAsahi University
Principal Investigator
Sonomura Takahiro  朝日大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (40347092)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本間 智  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40285581)
古田 貴寛  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 講師 (60314184)
大平 耕司  武庫川女子大学, 生活環境学部, 准教授 (80402832)
松田 和郎  同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 嘱託研究員 (80444446)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords味覚 / ブレインマシーンインターフェイス / BMI / 中枢神経系 / マーモセット / 中枢神経 / Juxtaceller recording法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The advance in brain-machine interface in recent years is astonishing. For example, the artificial arms which moves just what we think in mind, and the artificial cochleas which compensate the function of the hearing difficulties have been developed. However, the trial of the gustatory BMI to those who have disfunction of the taste have not yet performed. Although the main functions of the oral cavity are ingestion of nutritions, it is highly recommended and also improves the QOL for the people to taste food through the mouth deliciously and also safely until the last day of their lives. Therefore, in this present research, we tried to provide the fundamental informations for development of the gustatory BMI using the newly developed Juxtacellular Recording method in common marmoset brain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
頭で考えた通りに動く義手の開発や人工網膜、人工内耳なども臨床応用される段階にあるが、味覚を失った人に対する味覚BMIの試みは他のBMIと比較してほとんど進展していないが、実際に要介護高齢者を対象に行った日々の関心事についてのアンケートでは、全ての施設において食事を一番楽しみに暮らしているという結果となるなど、我々の人生における美味しい食事、すなわち味覚の優先度は、視力や聴力など他の感覚と比較して劣るものではない。自らの口を通して「美味しく食べること」はQOLの維持・向上に極めて重要であり、味覚BMIの開発は今後のBMIの研究において極めて重要な社会的意義がある。