Coordination between breathing and swallowing as a predictor of COPD exacerbation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
OKU Yoshitaka  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20252512)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 晋  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (40378691)
室 繁郎  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60344454)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsCOPD / 呼吸と嚥下の協調性 / 嚥下機能 / リハビリテーション / 予後予測 / COPD増悪因子 / 嚥下障害 / ディープラーニング / バイオフィードバック / 生理学 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that frequent swallowing occurred immediately following inspiration (I-SW) and/or breathing resumed with inspiration (SW-I) patterns (>25% occurrence rate) are associated with COPD exacerbation (Nagami et al., BMJ Open Resp Res, 2017). In the present study, we conducted a follow-up study, and found that frequent I-SW and/or SW-I patterns are associated with the prognosis (Sato et al., ATS annual meeting 2019). Therefore, we hypothesized that identifying such subjects and treating them to reduce the I-SW/SW-I rate may prevent COPD exacerbations. We developed a device that instructs an optimal swallowing timing to a subject by sound and light to improve the breathing-swallowing coordination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
私共は、これまでの研究で、COPD患者において吸息中に嚥下する頻度や嚥下後の呼吸が吸息から始まる頻度が高いことが増悪に関連することを示してきた。本研究では、嚥下前後の吸息が増悪の予測因子であるだけでなく、予後関連因子であることが明らかとなった。また、本研究において、適切な嚥下のタイミングを音と光で訓練対象者に知らせる訓練器を開発した。この訓練器を用いてCOPD患者の嚥下と呼吸の協調性を改善すれば、増悪頻度を減少できる可能性がある。