Development of training system for facilitating surface myoelectric signals used for rehabilitation supporting robots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Ryota  岡山理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (40288949)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 浩治  岡山理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (00254433)
衣笠 哲也  岡山理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (20321474)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords表面筋電位 / 知能ロボティクス / リハビリテーション / 医療・福祉 / 訓練支援 / 技能獲得 / メカトロニクス / 機械力学・制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we constructed a simple 1-link robot arm which is controlled by estimating the wrist motion from the surface myoelectric signals on the forearm. We made several training experiments for skill acquisition of robot arm manipulation with and without physical constraint of the wrist. From the results of these training experiments, it was confirmed that the training with physical constraint of the wrist can facilitate the skill acquisition of the robot manipulations using surface myoelectric signals. We additionally made several training experiments for skill acquisition of robot arm manipulation with and without the assist of the automatic control. Then, we investigated the differences in facilitation effects of skill acquisition comparing with the results from these training experiments. Finally, it was confirmed that even beginners who are unaccustomed to the training can manipulate the robot arm and continue the training with the assist of the automatic control.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
表面筋電位信号で操縦するロボットを用いて、片麻痺患者のリハビリ訓練を支援するシステムの有用性が認められつつあるが、患者の意図したとおりにロボットが動作するようになるためには、患者の多大な努力と訓練が必要となっている。本研究では、表面筋電位を発生させる技能の獲得を促す一つの条件を明らかにすることができ、さらに訓練時の負担を軽減し継続的な訓練を可能にする手法を示すことができた。本研究成果は、新しいリハビリ訓練システムの発展と適用範囲の拡大に繋げることができると期待される。