ranscranial direct current stimulation for patients with post-polio syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHIMA YASUYUKI  産業医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10412660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐伯 覚  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20269070)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsポストポリオ症候群 / 経頭蓋直流電気刺激療法 / 酸化ストレス / 脳由来神経栄養因子 / F波 / 経頭蓋直流電気刺激 / リハビリテーション / 疲労 / 直流電気刺激
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A randomized controlled trial was conducted to determine whether transcranial direct current stimulation (tDCS) is effective for post-polio syndrome (PPS), which causes new muscle weakness and fatigue several decades after acute polio infection. The patients with polio were divided into a tDCS group (8 subjects) and sham group (6 subjects), and a total of 10 interventions were performed once a day, and evaluations were performed before and after the intervention.
In the tDCS group, the total score of the Multidimensional Fatigue Inventory (MFI) and the general fatigue subscales of MFI were significantly improved after the intervention, although not found in the sham group. The visual analogue scale of fatigue, sleep quality, levels of serum brain-derived neurotrophic factor and levels of urinary 8-hydroxyguanine were not significantly different after the intervention in both groups. In conclusion, it was suggested that tDCS is effective against fatigue caused by PPS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
tDCSは脳卒中後の上肢麻痺や失語症、うつ病や多発性硬化症の疲労に効果があることが報告されている。今回の結果はPPSの疲労や睡眠に対してtDCSが有効であると報告したAclerらの先行研究と同様の結果であり、PPSの疲労に対してtDCSが有効であることを補強する内容であった。中枢神経疾患でなく末梢神経疾患に対して効果的であることは、今後のtDCSのメカニズムに関する研究の発展や臨床応用の拡大につながる。また、PPSに対する治療は生活習慣修正や筋力増強訓練、装具療法などと限られており、比較的安価で簡易に使用することができるtDCSが有効であれば、治療の選択肢が増え、PPS患者に有益となる。