Development of a biofeedback system using wearable sensors for gait training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Ryoji Kiyama  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 准教授 (60315413)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川田 将之  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (30783477)
米 和徳  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (40182844)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords歩行能力 / ウェアラブルセンサー / リハビリテーション / 歩行 / 下肢伸展角度 / 推進力 / trailing limb angle / ウェアラブルセンサ / バイオフィードバック / フィードバック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a biofeedback system using wearable sensors for gait training. The changes of trunk fluctuation in patients with knee osteoarthritis, and the validity of measurement of leg extension angle in health subjects were analyzed. The effect of the leg extension angle on gait in healthy older people was also investigated. Previous study have stated the leg extension angle is related to the propulsion force during late stance. In addition, present results showed that the leg extension angle is related to the knee flexion angle during swing phase. Therefore, biofeedback of the leg extension angle during gait might alter the gait kinematics throughout waling cycle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳卒中治療ガイドライン2015では,関節角度などを用いたバイオフィードバック療法の推奨度はグレードBとされている。しかし,実際の臨床現場でバイオフィードバック療法が用いられることは極めて少ない。この背景には,バイオフィードバック療法に用いられる機器の利便性の低さ等が挙げられる。ウェアラブルセンサーは簡便に歩行を測定可能であり,バイオフィードバックにも利用可能と考えられる。本研究の結果は,ウェアラブルセンサーによるフィードバックを利用した汎用性の高い歩行トレーニングの基礎的情報として意義が大きい。