Induced neural plasticity following combination of intravenous infusion of Mesenchymal Stem Cells and Rehabilitation after stroke in rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Yuichi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (00570136)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 祐典  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20538136)
本望 修  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90285007)
山下 達郎  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (60815439)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords再生医療 / 骨髄間葉系幹細胞 / リハビリテーション / 可塑性 / 脳梗塞 / 理学療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated induced neural plasticity following combination of intravenous infusion of mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) and rehabilitation after stroke in rats. The neural plasticity and plasma BDNF levels increased following MSC infusion. These results support the hypothesis that BDNF levels in plasma and DTI tractography might be appropriate to detect therapeutic efficacy in a rat model of ischemic stroke. Future research should be performed to establish a rehabilitation protocol that maximizes the therapeutic efficacy of combination of MSC therapy and rehabilitation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
再生医療におけるリハビリの重要性は高く、治療効果を最大限に引き出すリハビリプロトコルの確立は非常に重要である。2019年より、脊髄損傷の後遺症に対する再生医療等製品として自己骨髄間葉系幹細胞(ステミラック注)の期限・条件付き承認を受け、実用化が開始された。今後、ステミラック注を用いた再生医療の対象疾患は、脊髄損傷だけではなく脳梗塞などの疾患にも拡大していくことが推測される。MSC療法の治療効果を最大限に引き出すため、リハビリプロトコルの確立と治療効果を反映するバイオマーカーの開発は、大きな役割を果たすものと推測される。