A research of relate to head-eye movement cooperation and daily and/or learning activity in developmental disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Sengoku Yasuhito  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (10248669)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords眼球・頭部協調性 / 日常生活活動 / 分担比 / 眼球-頭部協調 / 頭部-眼球運動 / 発達障害 / 作業療法 / 眼球-頭部協調運動 / 眼球・頭部協調運動 / リハビリテーション / 頭部-眼球運動協応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the relationship between head-eye coordination and activity characteristics in daily living activities. As a result, the patterns of coordinated eyeball-head movements differed between static motions such as eating on a table and dynamic motions such as transfer motions involving posture changes. In addition, it was suggested that comparison between individuals may be possible by using an analysis method based on the ratio of eye movement and head movement as a standard for comparison between individuals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
単純な追視と目的のある活動であるADL動作での眼球頭部協調運動のパターンが異なっていること,またADL動作でも机上での食事課題のような静的な動作と姿勢変換を伴う移乗動作のような動的な動作で眼球頭部協調運動のパターンが異なっているということが明らかとなり,協調運動障害を伴う様々な疾患でリハビリテーションを行う際の課題提示や方略指導の方法に一定の指針が示せる可能性がある。また、眼球運動・頭部運動の分担比という分析方法を取り入れることで.視覚探索や分類といった課題特性に応じた眼球頭部協調運動の個人間の比較が可能となり、これらの課題で困難さを認める対象者の生涯構造の分析に貢献できることが期待される。