Effect of sinusoidal exercise load on respiratory and hemodynamics in patients with cardiovascular disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Neki Toru  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (60457728)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords正弦波状負荷運動 / 血流依存性血管拡張反応 / 酸化ストレス / 交感神経活動 / エネルギー基質 / 高強度間欠的運動 / 循環動態 / 定常負荷運動 / 血圧 / リハビリテーション / 理学療法 / 運動生理 / 心大血管疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the difference in circulatory responses between sinusoidal load exercise (SIN) and high-intensity intermittent load exercise (HIT). SIN had significantly lower increases in blood pressure, heart rate, and oxidative stress than HIT, suggesting that SIN may be more effective than HIT for vascular function while suppressing increases in blood pressure and heart rate. was suggested. On the other hand, when the changes in blood catecholamine levels over time were compared in both exercise modes, noradrenaline levels were significantly lower in SIN than in HIT. Since it was suggested that sympathetic nerve activity was suppressed in SIN more than in HIT, it is highly likely that the difference in sympathetic nerve activity between exercise modes is due to the time required to reach maximum exercise intensity and the energy substrate. It has been suggested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、高い運動強度と低い運動強度の有酸素性運動を交互に実施する高強度間欠的運動(HIT)が注目されている。HITは、有疾患患者の有酸素性能力や血管内皮機能を改善させる。一方、高強度と低強度を交互に実施する運動として、正弦波状運動 (SIN)がある。SINは、生体反応が正弦波状の運動強度の変化に対して追従する程度を評価するために用いられてきた。SINは正弦波状に運動強度が増減することから、HITと比較して、運動強度の変化に対してよりスムーズな生体反応の変化を引き起こすことから、有疾患患者に対するトレーニングとして臨床的に安全にかつ効果的な運動処方に有用であることが期待される。