Project/Area Number |
17K01517
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Hokkaido Chitose College of Rehabilitation (2018-2021) Saitama Prefectural University (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Kumamoto Tsuneo 北海道千歳リハビリテーション大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (50708526)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 腰痛 / 運動療法 / 筋弾性率 / 血流動態 / 疲労性腰痛 / 筋粘弾性 / 非特異的腰痛 / エラストグラフィー / 剪断弾性率 / shear modulus / 多裂筋 / エラストグラフィ ー / 理学療法学 / リハビリテーション / エラストグラフィ / 循環動態 / NIRS |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Standing trunk extension exercise to prevent and improve low back pain was demonstrated musculo-physiologically. Specifically, changes in blood flow dynamics of the lumbar back muscle were measured using near-infrared spectroscopy. Furthermore, we measured changes in the lumbar back muscle flexibility by measuring the muscle viscosity using ultrasonic elastography. Standing trunk extension exercise improves the hemodynamics and flexibility of the lumbar back muscle, especially for low back pain caused by muscle fatigue. These results were reported at international conferences and published in international journals. In addition, we obtained research results such as being introduced as a citation in an NHK TV program featuring measures against low back pain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
画像から診断できるヘルニアや脊柱管狭窄症といった特異的腰痛とは異なり、原因が不明な非特異的腰痛、いわゆる腰痛は腰痛の中でも最も多いとされ、それらは不良姿勢や腰部に負担となる動作、それらの姿勢や動作を繰り返すことによる筋疲労から生じるものが多い。筋疲労性腰痛の腰背筋の循環と柔軟性改善に体幹伸展運動が有益となることが筋生理学的に示すことができたとともに、体幹伸展運動の適応として、腰痛の中でも特に筋疲労を有する非特異的腰痛が適応となることも示せた。 また、それらの研究結果が国際雑誌などの専門書に掲載されただけでなく、広く国民に伝わる国営放送で引用されるような研究成果となったことは社会的意義も高い。