Project/Area Number |
17K01522
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
Hiraoka Koichi 大阪府立大学, 総合リハビリテーション学研究科, 教授 (10321209)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 外乱 / 姿勢制御 / 内的注意 / 外的注意 / 凝視 / 足関節筋 / short latency response / middle latency response / time prediction / direction prediction / 可動プラットフォーム / 外乱姿勢制御 / 参照 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the experiment 1, the effect of the internal and external attention on the response to the postural perturbation was examined. Keeping equivalence of the cylinder over the arm or paying attention to the pelvis sway in the stance decreased the pelvis sway in response to the perturbation. Thus, both the internal and external attention reduce the postural sway during backward perturbation. In the experiment 2, the effect of the visual gaze on the response to the postural perturbation was examined. The latency of the postural response became earlier when they gazed at a target difficult to see. Thus, the response to the backward perturbation becomes earlier when one gazes at a target invisible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
理学療法において外乱姿勢制御の障害へのアプローチは大きな比重を占めるが、科学的な裏付けに基づいた方法論は少ない。理学療法士により患者に対して言語あるいは徒手により自動反応である外乱への姿勢制御を操作・介入する手段は限られているが、今回の研究主題であるexternal focusやinternal focusを外乱姿勢制御の操作に駆使できれば理学療法士による外乱姿勢制御への介入手段を豊富化することが期待できる。