Morphological analysis of the external urethral sphincter in the model rats of simulated birth trauma and menopause
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
Tsumori Toshiko  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部(三原キャンパス), 教授 (30217377)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords外尿道括約筋 / 腹圧性尿失禁 / 経膣分娩モデル / Type2B線維 / 多重蛍光免疫染色 / ラット / 経膣分娩モデルラット / 筋線維タイプ / myosin heavy chain / type2B線維 / 膣拡張処理 / 蛍光多重免疫染色 / 蛍光免疫染色 / 経膣分娩 / 閉経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The external urethral sphincter plays a crucial role in urinary continence. Understanding of the morphological features of the external urethral sphincter in female rats after vaginal distention and ovariectomy, models of birth trauma and menopause respectively, contributes to the evaluation of its functional and metabolic properties. Our study demonstrated that the type 2B fibers in the the external urethral sphincter after vaginal distention were selectively damaged in the early stages post-vaginal distention and did not recover fully later using immunofluorescence staining. On the other hand, ovariectomy did not significantly effect on the composition of fiber types of the sphincter. These results suggest that a birth trauma may affect the contractile ability of the external urethral sphincter.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
尿漏れ防止に重要な役割を果たす外尿道括約筋は横紋筋でかつ随意筋でもある。ヒトでは実験操作を加えて解析することができない本筋組織の特性について、様々なモデル動物を用いて形態学的・機能的な特徴を明らかにすることは、尿失禁の病態解明や適切な予防・リハビリプログラムの開発に貢献する。今回得られた結果は、長時間の分娩による膣を介した尿道への圧迫や虚血が、外尿道括約筋の機能特性に影響を及ぼす可能性を示し、腹圧性尿失禁発症回避のため、妊娠中あるいは経膣分娩後にどのような介入をすべきかについて有用な示唆を与えると考えられた。