Developing and testing of the comprehensive life support program for the elderly dementia:a randomized control trial
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionMejiro University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Takashi  目白大学, 保健医療学部, 客員研究員 (70158202)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 法一  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (30333652)
會田 玉美  目白大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (60406569)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高齢期認知症 / ランダム化比較試験 / 意味のある作業 / 人間作業モデル / 認知症 / 効果研究 / 人間作業モデル(MOHO) / 作業療法 / RCT / MOHOST / HDS-R
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using randomized controlled trial (following, RCT) that met necessary number of sample, we compaire the control group that we performed the physical exercise and the experimental group which we performed mainly on occupation using the model of human occupation (following, MOHO). The subject was a dementia elderly persons 65 years or older of the maintenance phase when the occupational therapist who worked in a health center for the elderly and psychiatry hospital of six places of all over Japan. For the experimental group, intervention using occupation based on MOHO, and for the control group, we performed intervention mainly on the physical exercise, more than 1 time a week in the for more than 20 minutes each for two to five months.
As a result, an experimental group significantly improved than the control group both the core and the peripheral symptom.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
厚生労働省は,世界最速のスピードで高齢化が進んできたわが国での社会をあげた取組みのモデルを積極的に各国に発信するとともに,認知症者ができる限り地域の良い環境で自分らしく暮らし続けることができる社会の実現を目指している.
本研究により,維持期の認知症高齢者は,その人にとって意味のある作業を用いる方が,機能訓練を行うことよりも,認知機能などの中核症状も,行動心理症状などの周辺症状も改善することが明らかになった.意味のある作業を用いることを明らかにした学術的意義は大きいと思われる.また,これは厚労省が目指す取り組みのモデルとして極めて大きな意義があるものであといえよう.