Development of multiple driving ability assessment for people with cognitive impairment by combining off-road test, VR simulator, and on-road test.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Tatsunori  東京工科大学, 医療保健学部, 准教授 (70434529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 佳男  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (40584206)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords自動車運転 / 認知障害 / Head Mounted Display / 実車評価 / 脳損傷者 / 内容妥当性 / 仮想現実 / 認知機能障害者 / 高齢者 / 仮想現実(VR) / リハビリテーション / 作業療法学 / 脳神経疾患 / 交通事故 / 医療・福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have developed two methods that can evaluate various driving conditions for people with cognitive impairment. One is a hazard perception evaluation using so-called virtual reality using a head mounted display (HMD). Hazard perception is the perception of recognizing a place where danger is hidden, and this is used in this evaluation. The subject wore the HMD to simulate the actual driving and to identify dangerous points. The other is on-road driving assessment. These were created from previous studies, and after hearings from teaching instructors and occupational therapists who had driving evaluation for patients. Currently, these are being made into papers and are in the middle of actual operation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳損傷者などの認知障害者の自動車運転の評価は、医学の領域だけでなく一般社会にも大きな問題となっている。これまでは、これら認知障害者の自動車運転において根拠に基づいた評価が存在しなかった。しかし、今回の評価の開発により、これらの対象における運転技能を把握することができる一歩となり、今後の研究を含めて安全運転を評価する一助となることが考えられた。これら罹患者の運転技能を正確に評価することは、罹患者たちの社会生活を充実するだけでなく、一般の国民の安全を確保することにもつながると考える。