Structure of the rehabilitation strategy with complex interventions for respiratory dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKio University
Principal Investigator
Imagita Hidetaka  畿央大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (00412148)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 直人  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(保), 講師 (90584178)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords呼吸器疾患モデル / 運動療法 / 栄養療法 / 酸素療法 / 複合的介入 / リハビリテーション / 呼吸疾患モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the effects of exercise therapy, nutrition therapy, and oxygen therapy on the skeletal muscle and respiratory function of a rat model of emphysema (Only the effects of exercise therapy are described in the overview). The experiment was conducted for 4 weeks in 3 groups: the sham (SH) group, pulmonary emphysema (PE) group, and emphysema + exercise (EX) group. The rats in the EX group were made to run on treadmills in the latter 2 weeks of the experiment. Lung tissue was stained with CD68 and CD206 antibodies and serum was analyzed for cytokine levels. Many macrophages were observed in the lung tissue of the PE group. In the EX group, however, the population of macrophages was smaller Moreover, the degree of inflammation in the pulmonary tissue was reduced in the EX group. These results suggest that adaptive exercise may improve not only respiratory and muscle functions but also inflammation of the pulmonary tissue associated with emphysema.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
呼吸器疾患モデルに対する基礎研究は、組織細胞中のある特定物質の変化や薬物治療介入による効果判定の研究報告が多数を占める。また、運動療法などの介入に関する研究としては、臨床研究が多い。本研究では、呼吸器疾患モデルを作成し、臨床でも導入されている運動療法、栄養療法、酸素療法の治療介入が肺組織の炎症所見および筋組織の機能面に及ぼす影響を明らかすることで、基礎研究と臨床研究の融合的な研究に位置し、臨床応用に展開するための基盤となるものと考える。