Development of assistive walking devices which change the motions with user's body conditions and volition.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionSaitama Institute of Technology (2021-2022)
Hirosaki University (2017-2020)
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Chikara  埼玉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (80401777)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐川 貢一  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (30272016)
大日方 五郎  公益財団法人名古屋産業科学研究所, 研究部, 上席研究員 (50111315)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords歩行補助装置 / リハビリテーション / 支援ロボティクス / 身体状態推定 / CPGコントローラ / 疲労推定 / 福祉・介護用ロボット / 運動学習 / 歩行アシスト装置 / 適応制御 / リハビリテーション支援 / 健康・福祉工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated a walking assistance device that responds to changes in the user's intention and physical condition. The research results are as follows: 1. We have improved the structural problems of the walking assistance devices used in previous research, and designed a device that reduces the burden on the user. 2. For the CPG controller used for the walking controller, we studied a system that changes the walking style in cooperation with the wearer. As a result, it became possible to change the gait to some extent by external input. 3. We investigated a sensor system for estimating the user's state. By improving the sensor arrangement and signal processing method, we found the possibility of feeding back the user's condition to walking.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は,1.リハビリテーションや移動手段としての歩行補助装置について,より使用者にとって負担の少ない構造,制御手法について知見を得られたこと,2.CPGコントローラの歩行補助装置への適用及び外部入力による歩様変化手法について知見を得られたこと,3.使用者の身体情報から意図や身体の状態を推定する手法について知見を得られたこと,4.使用者にとって負担の少ない,人間機械システムを構築するための知見を得られたことがである.
本研究成果の社会的意義は,歩行補助装置がより安全に使用できるための知見を得られたことは人間機械システムが幅広く社会に普及するために意義のあることである.