Development of an indoor navigation system for the visually impaired
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Makino Hideo  新潟大学, 自然科学系, フェロー (80115071)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前田 義信  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (90303114)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords可視光通信 / 視覚障碍者 / 歩行案内 / 屋内測位 / 視覚障害 / 福祉機器 / 屋内ナビゲーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, an indoor navigation system for the visually impaired was developed. A visible light communication (VLC) ceiling light was used to support the navigation system as a landmark. Position and orientation sensing were realized using a gyro sensor and the built-in camera in a pedestrian’s smartphone. Furthermore, a method was proposed to prevent blurring of the camera image when the pedestrian is holding the smartphone in their hand. To reduce the computational load on the guide terminals, mobile Science Information Network (SINET) connection experiments were conducted and a cloud-based geographic information system (GIS) was created. Demonstrations were presented at international conferences to encourage the practical application of our system. We believe that indoor navigation using a smartphone with a fisheye lens is possible with VLC using low bit-rate communication even though there are differences in the specifications for VLC between Japan and overseas countries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義として,スマートフォンによる屋内測位を実現するために,実用面で問題となる2つの問題を解決した.具体的には,1)可視光によるグローバルシャッター方式およびローリングシャッター方式を用いた測位が可能であることを実証.2)サーバとの通信において,セキュリティと動画などの大容量通信を可能とするモバイル直結型SINETの動作環境を確立した.さらに,社会的意義として,初年度で開発したシステムをもとに,太陽電池式BLEビーコンの組み込みといった可視光通信方式と併用できる測位方式の実装方法を検討し,より高精度かつ使い勝手の良い案内システムの開発に貢献した.