A study of adequate procedure for the oral care to the old people using a simulator for its training and evaluation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Morikawa Shigehiro  滋賀医科大学, 神経難病研究センター, 客員教授 (60220042)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平井 慎一  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90212167)
王 忠奎  立命館大学, 総合科学技術研究機構, 准教授 (50609873)
山下 敬  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50758018)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords口腔ケア / 力覚センサ / 看護工学 / 力覚センサー / シミュレーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We constructed the mandibula and teeth separately from a CT dataset using a 3D-printer. A simulator for the oral care was developed by putting strain gages on the shaft of a toothbrush and at the roots of 7 teeth on the right side. The powers on the brush and on the teeth could be recorded and evaluated simultaneously. The data of the power during oral care were collected from the students in the dental hygienist, nursing, and non-medical courses. A statistical significance among the groups was not detected, but the students in the dental hygienist course showed small dispersion of the data within the group, steady stroke in the relatively short period, equal forces to the front and back teeth, which might be reflected the effects of education. Finally, for the more realistic evaluation of the oral care, we have developed a simulator with strain gages at the roots of 14 teeth on both sides and covered with a silicon rubber model of the cheeks, mouth and oral cavity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔ケアは高齢者の全身状態やQOLの向上に欠かすことのできない重要な役割を持つ。しかし、これを施行する者の間に力加減や手技に差があり、適切な力加減の評価、客観的な基準は存在していないのが現状である。また、その教育、訓練においては、市販されているシミュレータは、主にその手順を学習するのが目的であり、適切な力加減や歯ブラシの動きを学習するものではない。今回、我々が開発した力覚センサを有する口腔ケアシミュレータにより、力加減を客観的に評価し適切な基準を確立する意義は大きく、また自分がかけている力をリアルタイムに可視化することは、教育・訓練においても大いに有効である。