Searching for postures affecting pelvic floor muscles :toward to development of the simple pelvic floor muscles training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College (2018-2020)
Kyoto University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Ninomiya Sanae  大阪医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70582146)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡山 久代  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (90335050)
内藤 紀代子  びわこ学院大学, 教育福祉学部, 教授 (30433238)
森川 茂廣  滋賀医科大学, 神経難病研究センター, 客員教授 (60220042)
遠藤 善裕  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40263040)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords骨盤底筋訓練 / 腹圧性尿失禁 / 超音波画像診断 / 姿勢 / 超音波検査 / 核磁気共鳴画像 / 超音波 / 看護学 / 医療・福祉 / 画像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to develop a method that able to strengthen the pelvic floor muscles even if who cannot be contracted voluntarily the pelvic floor muscles. Abduction of the femur and bring the gluteus maximus to the midline in the standing or kneeling posture had been shown to elevate the pelvic organs as much as voluntarily contracting the pelvic floor muscles, using an ultrasonography. In addition, continued the training method for 12 weeks was as effective in improving symptoms of urinary incontinence as traditional pelvic floor muscle training.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨盤底筋群は身体内部にあるため、指導する側もされる側も骨盤底筋群を正しく収縮できているかを認識することは難しい上、指導しても随意収縮できない女性が27%存在するといわれている。本研究成果は、随意収縮ができなくても、骨盤底筋群の随意収縮と同程度の効果が期待できる方法を示した。これにより、指導してもうまくできない例や患者自身によるセルフトレーニングも容易になると考える。