Research on vulnerable elderly group at accumulated risks in rural area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Science
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI AKITO  北海道科学大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (70214608)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秋山 正晴  北海道科学大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (10382475)
佐藤 洋一郎  北海道科学大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (20433518)
細谷 志帆  北海道科学大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (40736386)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高齢者 / 包括ケアシステム / 介護 / サルコペニア / 過疎地域 / 介護予防 / 孤立 / 閉じこもり / ADL / 地域医療 / ソーシャルキャピタル / 孤立閉じこもり / 地域在住高齢者 / 独居高齢者 / 日常生活活動ADL / 生活の質QOL / ソーシャル・キャピタル / オーラルフレイル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a new method to estimate risks for long-term care (LTC) of community-dwelling elderly people in a rural area. Life & social environmental risks include a single-person household, sarcopenia with decreased muscle mass, poor oral-hygiene (oral frailty), decreased cognitive status and isolation from others. We evaluated ADL (activity of daily living) and QOL (quality of life) of stratified elderly at risks, suggesting significance of gait-speed less than 1.0m /sec as a simple prognostic indicator. We concluded that it’s importance to introduce comprehensive evaluation of the elderly, associated with not only medical, but also dental check, life-environment, physical activity and psychosocial assessment, in order to prevent the elderly from LTC and to build a creative aged-society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢社会への構造変化は、高齢者の社会参加を必須のものにしている。高齢者の介護予防と社会参加が可能な高齢者抽出のための具体的方法を、医学的健診に止まらず、生活環境、身体能力、心理・認知状況を包括的に把握する「高齢者介護予防健診」として示した。過疎社会の構造的な悪性サイクル(過疎化→高齢化→人口流出)に立ち向かう政策立案のための科学的根拠を収集する具体的方法するとともに、誰もが支え、誰もが支えられる相互扶助社会を創造することの重要性を指摘した。