Development of falls prevention model in older age based on correlation between AGEs and muscle synergy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionFuji University
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Kenichi  富士大学, 経済・経営システム研究科, 教授 (50337177)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 真壁 寿  山形県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (60363743)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsAGEs / EMG / 下肢筋群 / 高齢者 / ウェーブレット解析 / 相関分析 / 筋音図 / AGEs / 臀部 / 相関 / 終末糖化産物 / 下肢 / 視覚情報遮断 / 転倒 / 筋シナジー / 表面筋電図 / 医療・福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1.The ability of knee joint extension plays a key role in preventing falls. The SEMG and MMG for the lower limb muscles activities were evaluated by Wavelet Transform (WT). There were main effects of Frequency-band and of Aging for MMG. The mean power of frequency (Pj) of higher frequency bands were smaller for the elderly than that for the young. The values of Pj of MMG were a useful index to evaluate the function of knee joint extension.
2.This study was to estimate the relationship between the skin AF and the muscle activities of the lower limb. The skin AF was increased in the proximal part of the lower limb compared with the distal part of that. The principal component of frequency band of the SEMG was lower in the proximal part compare with the distal part. There was a negative correlation between the skin AF and the SEMG. The increase of skin AF might be a useful index for estimation of muscle hypofunction and/or cooperative activity of lower limb muscles for elderly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者の寝たきり予防やQOL(生活・人生の質)向上の観点から,下肢を中心とする運動機能評価方法の確立や能動的な運動トレーニングの必要性が叫ばれている.「骨折や転倒」は介護が必要となる原因の第3位となっており,除くべき大きなバリアとなっている.本研究は福祉工学の視点から高齢者の転倒予防を目的とし,転倒に導く下肢運動機能の低下度を膝関節伸展運動に関連する筋活動と最終糖化産物(AGEs)の相関関係から評価した.下肢運動機能の低下度に関連する中枢性因子と抹消性因子の両面から転倒のし易さの基準を構築した.