Development of wireless medication compliance monitoring system using Bluetooth Low Energy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Hoshi Kenji  東北医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (20405913)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords服薬アドヒアランス / Bluetooth Low Energy / IoT / 医療情報 / 服薬支援 / コンピュータネットワーク / 服薬コンプライアンス / BLE / 医療用デバイス / 服薬モニタリングシステム / 近距離無線通信 / 低消費電力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we improved a drug monitoring system. Main improved points are (1) miniaturization of the system, (2) power saving, (3) improvement of the sensor, (4) improvement of the relay module, and (5) improvement of the server on the medical institution.
As a result of the improvement, it was coming out that to record the patient's medication status continuously and stably for a long period. In addition, the recorded results were transmitted to the server of the medical institution through the computer network, and visualized and confirmed in real time.
Demonstration experiments were conducted using the developed system, and it was confirmed that practical records of medication conditions could be realized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
薬物治療を成功させるためには、患者が処方を理解し正しく服用すること、すなわち服薬アドヒアランスの改善が重要である。しかし既存のシステムでは24時間体制で服薬ミスを防ぐ、服薬支援の実現は難しかった。
本研究によって、24時間体制の服薬支援が現実的な選択肢となり、自宅で服薬治療を行う患者の治療効果を改善して、無駄な投薬による医療コストを削減できるようになった。