Practical study on the introduction of robot therapy that works on the inside of patients to medical and nursing care sites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTeikyo University of Science & Technology
Principal Investigator
Naganuma Mitsuru  帝京科学大学, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (70319086)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大久保 英一  帝京短期大学, 帝京短期大学, 講師 (30529722)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsロボットセラピー / リハビリテーション / コミュニケーションロボット / エージェントロボット / 認知症 / 遠隔介護 / 高齢者 / 自己効力感 / 発話訓練 / 実用化 / 医療機関 / ロボット・セラピー / 高次機能障害 / インターネット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a practical study, the robot assisted activities are regularized at the elderly nursing home of the research collaborator, where several network-connected robots are introduced and evaluated based on the results of our previous research. We focused on creating an environment in which even a small number of on-site-network-illiterate medical staff can implement activities.
For the purpose of facilitating the care of family and opening the way for remote care, two agent robots (OriHime, Ory Lab. Make) were installed in the hotel room in London and in the nursing home in Tokorozawa and evaluated remote image and sound as well as motion of robots during bi-directional communication. As a result, deterioration due to feedback of voice remained an issue, however, the parallax between the robot's camera and display did not hinder unexpectedly as well as network delay.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はロボットを介在させた高齢者支援であるが、視点は物理的支援ではなく、精神的、社会的支援である。ロボットと高齢者の動作を同期させた歩行訓練を先行研究において提案したが、自らの一歩がロボットを歩ませるという自己効力感を介した訓練であることが他のリハビリとは異なる点であり、本研究でも踏襲している。
ロボット技術者不在でも小人数医療スタッフで支援が可能な環境の構築は、介護人材が逼迫している現状では大きな意義があるといえる。また、本研究の最終盤に全世界を襲ったCOVID-19の感染拡大は「遠隔支援」「遠隔介護」が不可避となる社会の到来を示唆しており、本研究の成果は極めてタイムリーであったといえる。