Eye-gaze gesture recognition using images of the lateral view of the eye
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Electro-Communication University
Principal Investigator
HIKITA Shinichi  大阪電気通信大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00347618)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords眼球運動 / カメラ / インタフェース / ハンズフリー / ヒューマンインタフェース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have developed a wearable eye-gaze interface using an ultra-small camera mounted on a temple of glasses that captures images of the lateral view of the eye under natural light illumination. A user can select one of the commands to operate an information device such as PC by rotating the head after a sequence of saccadic eye movements. The amount of the head rotation is estimated from the vestibulo-ocular reflex response that rotates the eye smoothly in the opposite direction to the head. In the preliminary experiment, a user could easily select and input a command within a few seconds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,1台のカメラと市販のメガネフレームを利用して目で合図を送るだけで情報機器の操作を可能にするインタフェースを提案し,その基盤となる技術を開発した.病気や怪我で手足が不自由となった運動弱者(ユーザ)にとって,介助なしで健常者のように自立した日常生活を営むことは困難である.提案インタフェースによってユーザが最小限の介助で携帯情報端末やPCを利用できるようになれば,介助者およびユーザ両者の大幅なQOL向上,さらにはユーザの社会復帰促進につながると期待される.