Identifying clinically distinct subgroups of toileting disability among elderly people with dementia: An exploratory latent class analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKibi International University
Principal Investigator
SAITOH KEISUKE  吉備国際大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (20325913)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平上 二九三  吉備国際大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (60278976)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords認知症高齢者 / 排泄動作プロセス / パフォーマンス能力 / 行動・心理症状(BPSD) / 知的機能 / パフォーマンス / 臨床症状
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to identify toileting disability subgroups among elderly adults with dementia using latent class analysis and examine the relationships between the latent classes and clinical symptoms, including physical performances. Results revealed that the pattern of toileting disability among the elderly with dementia was classified into several groups. In the toileting disability subgroup, there were groups with disabilities in the process of bowel and bladder management, and groups with disabilities in the process requiring situational awareness. Investigation of related factors suggested that intellectual dysfunction, behavioral and psychological symptoms of dementia, physical performances, and functional ambulation were closely related to the differences in the toileting disability subgroups. Considering the characteristics of the pattern of toileting disability among the elderly people with dementia, these findings contribute to the provision of rehabilitation care.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,極めて個別性が高いとされてきた認知症高齢者における排泄動作障害の実態と,その障害が類型化出来ることを明らかにした。排泄動作障害のパターンは5つのグループに分けられ,知的機能が要求される尿便禁制や状況対応に関わるプロセスで障害を呈する集団が存在する事。また臨床症状とともにパフォーマンス能力が密接に関わる事が明らかにされ,認知症高齢者の排泄動作に関する自立支援を行う上で,身体面をも含めた機能的介入の重要性が示唆された。本研究の知見は,認知症高齢者の機能的状態を生かした排泄動作における介護と自立支援の質向上に,大きく寄与するものと考える。