Development of a New Technique for Efficacy of Electrical Stimulation Training for the Elderly in home care.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
Yanagisawa Yukio  徳島文理大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (60747632)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松尾 善美  武庫川女子大学, 健康・スポーツ科学部, 教授 (90411884)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords電気刺激 / 刺激肢位 / 実効電流 / トレーニング / 栄養 / 高齢者 / 下肢筋 / 栄養補助 / 電気刺激強度 / BCAA / 下肢姿勢保持装具 / リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate a new method for eliciting the effects of electrical stimulation training on the elderly. A comparison of the effective currents in the supine and standing postures showed higher values in the standing posture. The thighs and lower legs showed increases of 40% and 70%, respectively. The subjects were elderly, and electrical stimulation training was performed twice a week for 3 months. The electrical stimulation group improved lower limb muscle strength, thigh muscle thickness and echo intensity, and standing movements. Nutritional support resulted in a significant increase in Phase Angle. Results indicate that it is important to perform electrical stimulation in an antigravity posture, and nutritional support may enhance physical function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ベルト式電極における筋電気刺激では、筋への十分な刺激出力が設定できず、効果が不十分な例も散見する。従来の電気刺激肢位は背臥位とされているが、今回の研究にて抗重力姿勢での刺激が耐えうる実効電流を引きあげ、トレーニング効果を引き出し、また栄養補助でさらなる上乗せ効果を認めた。積極的に動けない高齢者などに対し、身体機能の維持改善を図る一手段となり得る。