Project/Area Number |
17K01602
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | DAIICHI UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY |
Principal Investigator |
Oe Katsutoshi 第一工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (80388123)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 人工喉頭 / 食道発声法 / リハビリテーション / 機能再建 / 筋電位信号 / スピーキングバルブ / 表面筋電位 / 発声訓練 / 生体計測 / 医療・福祉 / 生体機能代行 / 代用発声法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The following results were mainly obtained during this research period. 1) As a measure to improve control accuracy, the control parameters were changed and the pitch of the utterance was changed from high, medium, and low three-step control to two-step control. As a result, high control accuracy was obtained. 2) We examined the possibility of a speech recognition system as a criterion for evaluating the speech intelligibility of vocalized sounds. 3) A speaking valve using a sliding valve was proposed and its finite element analysis was performed, and reduction of airflow resistance was confirmed. 4) We proposed a training device for esophageal vocalization using myoelectric potential signals, and based on the results of a questionnaire conducted to esophageal vocalization users, we identified muscles that act during esophageal vocalization and their timing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は発声が不可能または困難となった患者が音声を取り戻すためのデバイス群の実現を目標としている.電気式人工喉頭の制御性向上による音声明瞭度向上や,食道発声法の習得率向上のための訓練デバイスは既存の代用発声法を改良するものであり,使用者のQOL向上に大きな意味を持つ.またスピーキングバルブの改良は嚥下障害を持つが活動量が多い若者の日常生活の質を向上させるものである.さらに音声明瞭度を定量的に評価するシステムは,このようなデバイス群の性能評価には必要となるものである.以上のように,本研究および成果は高い学術的・社会的意義を持つと言える.