Project/Area Number |
17K01604
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Akita National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Miyawaki Kazuto 秋田工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (00390906)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
島田 洋一 秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90162685)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | バイオメカニクス / リハビリテーション / 機械力学・制御 / 生物・生体工学 / 知能機械 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Exercise is effective for extending the healthy life expectancy of elderly people. An exercise-assisting device developed for this study allows a user to prevent sarcopenia by performing full-body exercises while sitting. This device has a mechanism that allows minute load adjustments for users with reduced motor function, such as elderly and disabled people. A motion capture system (Vicon Motion Systems Ltd.) and force sensor information of the arms and legs were used to verify its effectiveness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
超高齢化社会がもたらす課題としては高齢医療費の増大である。この高齢医療費を抑制する方法は、健康寿命(男性70.42歳、女性73.62歳)を延ばすことが考えられる。平均寿命と健康寿命との差は、日常生活に制限のある「不健康な期間」を意味するため、平均寿命と健康寿命との差を短くすることが必要である。高齢者はサルコペニアや骨粗鬆症など体力低下が著しく、身体機能を高めるためにはスポーツや運動が有用である。本研究開発は誰にでも簡単に利用ができ、スポーツ障害を引き起こさずにサルコペニアを予防する新しい運動補助機器を試作した。