A Study of A Removable Omnidirectional Automotive Mechanism using A Manual Wheelchair for Movement Efficiency In Narrow Space.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Kumamoto College
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Masanobu  熊本高等専門学校, 拠点化プロジェクト系地域協働プロジェクトグループ, 教授 (40370051)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords車椅子 / 全方向移動 / 球体輪 / 着脱式 / 車いす / アタッチメント / 着脱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are a wide variety studies of omnidirectional mechanisms, but they are not that widely in use today. In particular, for wheel chair users, they need to transfer from their normal wheelchair to the omnidirectional one. This process is a big burden on users and care takers.
In order to solve this problem, we have developed a removable omnidirectional automotive mechanism that can be attached to the wheelchair and detached from it instead of changing wheelchairs. This mechanism allows the users to easily utilize the omnidirectional function when necessary. As a result, it can open up new opportunities for the wheelchair users and contribute significantly towards increasing their employment rate and their Quality of Life.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、多くの全方向移動機構に関する研究が行われてきているが、研究レベルに留まっており殆ど普及していない。特に、車椅子においては、全方向移動機能を利用するには、手動式の車椅子から全方向移動車椅子に乗り換える(移乗する)必要があり、使用者や介助者の大きな負担になっていた。
本研究では、介助や移乗を必要とせず、手動式車椅子に簡便に着脱することができる全方向移動装置を開発した。この装置を用いることにより、全方向移動が有用な空間での同機能の活用を極めて簡単に行う事ができ、その結果、車椅子使用者の社会進出を促進し、障がい者の雇用率の向上やQOLに向上に大きく貢献できる。