Research on internal tissue structure of amputated limbs and control of prostheses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNational Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA TAKASHI  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所 義肢装具技術研究部, 義肢装具士長 (40415360)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸山 貴之  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 学院(研究所併任), 義肢装具士 (30727160)
三ツ本 敦子  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所 義肢装具技術研究部, 義肢装具士 (50723780)
沖田 祐介  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所 義肢装具技術研究部, 流動研究員 (00784357)
内藤 尚  金沢大学, フロンティア工学系, 准教授 (40392203)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords義足 / 義手 / 適合 / 画像解析 / MRI / 義肢 / リハビリテーション / 三次元計測 / シミュレーション / ソケット / MRI / 解剖学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to evaluate the socket fitting between amputated limbs(stumps) and prostheses, and develop new design method of prosthetic sockets.
Specifically, we performed anatomical evaluation of the stump using MRI, calculated the internal tissue structure of the stump, that is, the ratio of muscle tissue to adipose tissue, and clarified the characteristics of the stump. Moreover, the viscoelasticity of the stump was measured, and the result was suggested that the stump was softer than the sound side and its hardness was proportional to the muscle mass. The validity and reliability of the stump muscle strength measurement method using a manual dynamometer was verified. In addition, the actual prosthetic socket is one in which the load is applied in a standing position. An MRI image of one standing trans-femoral amputee was acquired. By comparison with the recumbent posture, a difference in the shape of soft tissue was observed in the proximal and distal parts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
義肢の適合評価のための最適な尺度はほとんど見当たらず、ひいては工学的な研究に関連付けが可能な研究は少ない。本研究はこの問題領域に正攻法で取り組む課題であり、適合の指針が示された場合の切断者に対する貢献度は高い。また、研究者の所属機関では1000名以上の切断者の義足を製作・供給してきた実績があり、より良い適合を求める切断者の声に応えることができる。本研究は、義肢装具士という人間の技術と装着者の主観に依存していた義肢の適合評価を、より客観的に理解し、根本から見直すものである。より良い適合状態を知る指針を得ることが可能となれば、技術の教育並びに伝達にも寄与することができる。