Acquisition of motor memory with modulation of brain activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kadota Hiroshi  高知工科大学, 情報学群, 准教授 (00415366)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 岳裕  金沢大学, GS教育系, 准教授 (50632254)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsfMRI / 運動記憶 / 脳活動 / ニューロフィードバック / 生体情報解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human movements are crucial for our daily life. Many of them are acquired by motor learning. The aim of this study was to investigate the relationship between brain activity and motor learning. Participants trained to modulate their brain activity based on the information presented visually. Then, after training, they tried to adapt to two conflicting environments. The results suggest that participants became able to modulate their brain activity through the training and this modulation was not enough to simultaneously acquire distinct motor memories.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、fMRIで計測した脳活動状態をリアルタイム解析し,視覚的にフィードバックするトレーニングによって脳活動の変調をもたらすことができることが明らかとなった。このようなリアルタイムfMRIニューロフィードバックのトレーニングを用いた研究では、脳の活動を増加させるものや特定のパターンになるようにトレーニングするものがあるが、本研究で用いた特定の脳部位の増減や2領域を対象としても脳活動の変調をもたらすことができることがわかった。このようなトレーニング効果は事故や障害によって体が動かない患者に対するリハビリテーションへの応用や疾患の改善等に応用できる可能性が考えられる。