Empirical study on Authentic inclusive physical education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
UMEZAWA Akihisa  横浜国立大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90551185)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中道 莉央  びわこ成蹊スポーツ大学, スポーツ学部, 准教授 (30550694)
村瀬 浩二  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90586041)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsインクルーシブ / 体育 / 共生 / 真正 / 互恵性 / アダプテーション / inclusive PE / adaptation game / 共生体育 / インクルージョン / ケア / ケアリング / スポーツ / インクルーシブ体育 / ダイバーシティ・インクルージョン / インクルーシヴ / 資質・能力 / 真正のインクルーシヴ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we explored the way of physical education in diversity inclusion. Based on differences such as disability, gender difference, physical ability difference, skill gap, age gap, etc., we reconstructed the way of physical education that learns sports and health cooperatively. Practical research has revealed the following. (1) The foundation is to foster a learning atmosphere in which all learners mutually accept “differences”. (2) A learning design that allows all learners to be absorbed in the essence of sports is required. The "adaptation game" was effective in making all learners addicted to sports. The "adaptation game" is a game in which all students work together to generate handy rules that can exert their full potential.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
21世紀は共生社会の実現が不可避であり,加えて全ての人の健康を担保すべく豊かなスポーツライフの実現が求められている。本「共生体育」によって,体育授業場面で「できないから」「仲間に迷惑をかけるから」という理由で,運動・スポーツからの逃避していた学習者を運動世界に参入させることが可能になった。とりわけ〈自由の相互承認〉の感性を発揮し合うことで学級内の雰囲気が受容的になることが明らかとなった。また,全員が全力発揮可能なルール等〈合意解〉を協働創発する学びの過程において,思考力・判断力・表現力等の現代的な資質・能力の育成が可能になると考えられた。