Development of programs for outdoor education as liberal arts and sciences to nurture environmentally literate and empowered citizens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
Fujinaga Hiroshi  和歌山大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20238596)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords野外教育 / 教養教育 / 市民教育 / 環境教育 / 開発教育 / 順応的ガバナンス / 持続可能な開発 / ボランティア学習 / 持続可能な開発のための教育 / 環境保全 / 自然再生 / 自然共生社会 / 沿岸域総合管理 / 環境創造 / 市民科学 / 市民的教養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project was carried out to develop liberal education programs for the outdoors to nurture environmentally literate citizens. The project consists of two parts: theoretical research and program contents development. In the theoretical research, the foundations and methods of outdoor education, citizenship education, and other areas were reviewed and integrated to construct the framework of the programs. The educational contents designed in this project target the variables involved in environmental citizenship behavior, which are divided into three levels:entry, ownership, and empowerment levels. The main contents are associated with monitoring and conservation activities of coral colonies and nearby ecotones along the coastline of Wakayama. Their unique feature of the programs is that the selected areas are monitored by students at different levels working together from the sky (using drones), from the surface of the sea (using snorkels), and in the sea (using SCUBAs).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果である「環境に責任ある行動をとれる市民の育成」をミッションとする教養野外教育プログラムは、野外教育、環境教育、自然体験学習、市民教育、持続可能な開発のための教育などの教育活動と「沿岸域総合管理」、「順応的ガバナンス」、「環境創造」、「持続可能な開発目標(SDGs)」などの社会的・経済的活動を包摂している点、環境マインドをもった市民の育成すなわちエンパワーメント(主体的力量形成)を目指すという点で社会的意義があると考えられる。また、野外教育をとおしたエンパワーメントの構造、要因、形成プロセス、測定・評価方法などの精緻化に取り組んでいる点に学術的意義があると考えられる。