Developing a prevention program using injury analysis and performance testing in college sports.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Advanced Science
Principal Investigator
Iguchi Junta  京都先端科学大学, 健康医療学部, 准教授 (70727479)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤澤 義彦  同志社大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (20209042)
北條 達也  同志社大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (40298740)
葛原 憲治  愛知東邦大学, 人間健康学部, 教授 (70225150)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsphysical characteristics / muscular strength / power / hamstring strain / biomechanics / EMG / injury mechanism / synergistic dominance / パフォーマンステスト / 筋力 / 身体組成 / アスリート / 競技特異性 / epidemiology / sports-related injury / performance test / prevention / Safey
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of this research, three original papers were accepted for publication.Two of three papers were accepted for international journals such as Journal of strength and conditioning research (title:Seasonal Changes in Anthropometric, Physiological, Nutritional, and Performance Factors in Collegiate Rowers.)and Isokinetics and Exercise Science(title: Physical and performance characteristics related to starter status, position, and division in Japanese collegiate American football players). The last one was accepted for Bulletin of the Faculty of Health and Medical Sciences, Kyoto University of Advanced Science(title: Bone strength and performance parameters in Japanese collegiate American football players).In addition, three poster presentations were made at international conferences (all at the European College of Sports Science).Lastly, a original research paper regarding hamstring strain are under review for Journal of strength and conditioning research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大別すると二つの研究を実施した。一つ目はパフォーマンステストに関連する研究であり、大学のバスケットボール、アメリカンフットボール、ボート選手を対象とした幅の広い研究を行なった。測定項目として、身体組成や骨質、摂取・消費カロリーなどを対象とした。二つ目は、スポーツで頻発する外傷についての研究として、ハムストリングの肉離れを研究し、その発生メカニズムを遅発性筋肉痛(DOMS)によって引き起こされるSynergestic dominance(協働筋が主動筋の役割を果たす)を主なテーマとして研究を行なった。これらの結果は、トレーニング科学や怪我予防の研究の発展へ貢献できるものと考えられる。