Comprehensive research on the creation of "ba" in Japanese traditional performing arts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Sakata Mamiko  同志社大学, 文化情報学部, 教授 (10352551)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords伝統芸能 / 間 / 場 / 日本舞踊 / 身体技法 / 身体動作 / 舞踊歴 / 芸術諸学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify how the "ba" in Japanese traditional dance (Nihon Buyo) is created and how it changes depending on the context and the situation, theoretically, scientifically and synthetically. By conducting demonstration experiments targeting dancers engaged in Nihon Buyo and entertainers engaged in expression activities other than Nihon Buyo, I was able to find out how the "Ma" between the performers and the "Ba" with the audience.This study also clarified quantitatively how it changes in relation to the audience.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,日本舞踊における「場」の生成過程について定量的にアプローチすることを出発点として,最終的には日本独自の「間」や「場」の概念を浮き彫りにしようとするところに特色がある.古来より脈々と受け継がれてきた暗黙知として共有されてきた「間」や「場」の生成過程を解明することは,日本の伝統芸能にとどまらず,広く日本独自の精神性や文化研究にその成果が還元できると期待される.