Relationship between cerebral blood flow and cognitive decline in the elderly with heat stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionOsaka Electro-Communication University
Principal Investigator
OTA Akemi  大阪電気通信大学, 医療健康科学部, 教授 (70360732)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡崎 和伸  大阪公立大学, 都市健康・スポーツ研究センター, 教授 (70447754)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords暑熱ストレス / 加齢 / 認知機能 / 脳血流 / 事象関連電位 / 脳血流速度 / 暑熱 / 暑熱負荷 / 姿勢ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Heat environment and postural change from supine to sitting position decrease cerebral blood flow. Since the circulatory response is attenuated in the elderly, the combination of heat and postural stress is likely to result in a significant decrease in resting cerebral blood flow, even when each is a mild load. The decrease in resting cerebral blood flow suppresses the increase in cerebral blood flow during cognitive activity. In this study, we examined the effects of aging on cognitive function and cerebral blood flow under heat stress. The results suggested that cognitive processing functions may decrease with aging, although no effect of aging on the reaction time to sound stimuli.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者は若年者と比較して熱中症を発症しやすく、暑熱環境下においては、めまいや失神の発生が高くなる。暑熱環境下でも認知機能を維持し、正しい判断や行動を可能にすることは重要である。また、今後ますます高齢者が増加し、暑熱環境下で働く高齢労働者も増えると予測される。本研究では、暑熱環境下で音に対する反応時間が増悪していなくても、高齢者では認知処理機能が減弱している可能性があることを示唆した。これらの結果は、暑熱環境下で高齢者に生じる事故防止に役立つ基礎データとなる。