Elucidation of Physical Culture introduced by Ms. Mariana Young during the Meiji Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
KAKIYAMA TETSUJI  福岡大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (10255242)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsオハイオウェスレアン大学 / アレゲニーカレッジ / 慈善音楽体操會 / 長崎市 / ミッションスクール / 長崎活水女學校 / アメリカ人女性宣教師 / 女子体育 / 西洋式体操服 / 音楽 / 英語 / 長崎慈善會 / 慈善音樂燈會 / 慈善技藝會 / 鎮西日報 / 女子バスケットボール / スクリーン / YMCA / The Nagasaki Press / 東洋日の出新聞 / 慈善音樂女子体操會 / 音樂會 / Physical culture / アレガ二―大学 / バスケットボール / WFMS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mariana Young was exposed to Physical Culture while attending her alma mater, Ohio Wesleyan University, and also worked as a teaching assistant at Huling Hall while teaching Latin at Allegheny College, where she worked before coming to Japan, and it is believed that she deepened her study of Physica Culture. In 1898, she came to Japan to work at Nagasaki Kwassui Girl's School, and in 1900, she succeeded its founder, Ms. Elizabeth Russell, as the school's second principal. Immediately after her arrival at the school, in order to strengthen the weak-bodied students, he introduced Western-style uniforms, with all the orders given in English to music, and a new style of gymnastics using wooden dumb bells, rings, and bars, and trained graduates to become gymnastics instructors, ahead of the Ministry of Education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1902(明治35)年に長崎市にあった舞鶴座で慈善音樂体操會を開催し、それで得た義捐金を孤児院の食堂増築等に充てていたことが明らかになった。先行研究では、開催予告の新聞記事しか発掘されていなかったが、開催後の新聞記事の発掘により、観客数、開催日時、義捐金の使途などを明らかにすることができた。また、慈善音樂体操會以前にも毎年音楽と体操を合わせた公演会を開催していることが明らかとなり、長崎活水女學校の長い歴史にあらたな一ページを蘇らせることができた。文部省に先駆けて女性体操指導者を独自に養成するなど、アメリカ人女性宣教師の日本の女子教育への貢献度の高さを再認識できる研究成果が得られた。