Project/Area Number |
17K01668
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Kyoto Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshida Tetsuya 京都工芸繊維大学, 基盤科学系, 教授 (00191601)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
寄本 明 京都女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (30132278)
新矢 博美 京都女子大学, 発達教育学部, 教授 (70201564)
久米 雅 京都文教短期大学, 食物栄養学科, 准教授 (70551993)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 体温調節 / 脱水 / アンケート / 体調不良 / 食事摂取量 / コンディショニング / ロジテック回帰分析 / スポーツ競技者 / 運動パフォーマンス / 病的症状 / ロジスティック回帰分析 / 活動筋 / 無酸素パワー / 高温環境 / 練習環境 / ロシスティック回帰分析 / 食欲不振 / 熱中症 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to clarify the methods of body temperature management during hot summer in sports athletes, we investigated the factors relating the decrement of exercise performance and appearance of the morbid symptom using survey, and performed the experiment to determine the optimal muscle temperature maintaining maximal exercise performance. As the results, we posited the important points of body temperature management that in sports athletes, 1) do not elevate active muscle temperature above 36℃ by warm up, 2) to prevent dehydration, food and water intake is not decrease, and 3) do not more extend the duration of a sports activity during summer season.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究から明らかになったスポーツ競技者の運動パフォーマンス低下や病的症状の出現要因は, 生体機能の低下やその機序の解明に寄与し, ひいては健康科学や生理学さらに予防医学などの関連研究分野の進展に貢献できる学術的意義がある。またスポーツ競技者が体温を自ら管理できる具体的な方法の確立・公表は, 高温環境に対処できるスポーツ競技者の育成が可能となり, これは夏季スポーツ活動時の暑熱対策や運動パフォーマンスの維持・向上に貢献し, さらにスポーツ活動時の熱中症発生を激減できる社会的意義がある。