Study on physical fitness and plasticity of oral function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionHokusei Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Hoshino Hiroshi  北星学園大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50438347)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords顎口腔系機能 / 口腔機能 / 咬合力 / 健康状態 / 運動能力 / 可塑性 / 身体運動 / 身体運動能力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to find out the possibility that oral function correlates with the health condition of the healthy life expectancy in a long-lived society, it is necessary to clarify the relationship between exercise capacity and oral function. In other words, by clarifying whether or not "clenching" during exercise influences exercise capacity, it was clarified that physical function and oral function are interrelated. In particular, it was clarified that the presence of "clenching" that accompanies exercise and the strength of clenching affect the ability to exercise, and that oral function contributes to sports.
In this study, it was clarified that the oral function affects the motor function because the whole body's motor ability and the oral function are related, and the oral function correlates with the general health condition in the extension of the healthy life expectancy in the longevity society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで身体能力と口腔機能の関係は明らかにされていない。そこで口腔機能が全身の運動機能に貢献することを明らかにするため、運動時の「噛みしめ」の有無あるいは強弱が運動能力と関連することを明らかにして、口腔機能と身体能力の関係を認めることで、全身の健康状態と口腔機能の健康状態が関連する可能性を見出すことが想定できる。このことは、健康寿命の延伸に向けて、全身の健康状態と口腔機能の健康状態が相互に関係する可能性を見出すことで、新たな知見の集積につながることが予見のできる。