The process of promoting athletes' psychological maturity and competitiveness through sports counseling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Takeda Daisuke  東海大学, 体育学部, 准教授 (10375470)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords心理サポート / アスリート / スポーツカウンセリング / 心理的成熟 / こころとからだ / アスリートの身体体験 / アスリートの心理的成熟 / 臨床スポーツ心理学 / 心と身体との繋がり / 内的成熟 / 身体 / スポーツ科学 / スポーツ心理学 / トップアスリート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is concerned with psychological support for athletes, which has been increasing in recent years, and is an attempt to clarify the mechanism by which practice of sports counseling in “Clinical Sports Psychology in Japan” contributes to the psychological maturity of athletes. In this research, we analyzed the data obtained from the practice of psychological support by using the original methodology in “Clinical Sports Psychology”. Using the relationship between mind and body as a keyword, we derived a maturity model for athletes from an integrated mind-body unity. Through psychological support through sports counseling, it was clarified that the athlete changes the connection between the mind and body through “lack of mind-body unity”, “aware of dominance of body over mind”, and “harmony of mind and body”.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アスリート(以下,Ath)への心理支援は競技力向上だけでなく,彼らの全人的な成熟に貢献すると,多くの実践家が経験的に語ってきた.しかし,その成熟プロセスの解明は必至であった.心理要因間の統計的推測とは異なり,Athの体験的世界を彼らの言葉を頼りに理解する臨床学的接近法は,内的世界の理解を可能する.Athの体験している身体を事例と共に理解していくことは,心理支援の専門家のアプローチに寄与するだけでなく,Ath自身や周辺スタッフの取り組みを見直すきっかけを提供することになる.また,Athの身体体験の理解は,すべての人間が持つ自らのからだへの関わり方を再検討することにも繋がる.