Effects of menstrual disorder on endocrine response and trainability during exercise in female athletes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNippon Sport Science University
Principal Investigator
SUNAGA Mikako  日本体育大学, 児童スポーツ教育学部, 教授 (70534064)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords無月経 / IGF-1 / コルチゾール / レジスタンス運動 / 最大酸素摂取量 / 持久性運動 / 女性アスリート / エネルギー不足 / 女性アスリートの三主徴 / 視床下部性無月経 / 利用可能エネルギー不足 / 女性スポーツ / 月経異常 / トレーニング / 月経周期 / パフォーマンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was to observed endocrine responses during maximal endurance exercise and resistance exercise in female athletes with normal and abnormal menstruation. As a results,the levels of IGF-1 pre, post, and 30 minutes after the maximum endurance exercise were significantly lower in the abnormal menstrual group than in the normal menstrual group (p<0.05).The IGF-1 is involved in muscle protein synthesis and bone formation, suggesting that it may affect trainability in cases of prolonged menstrual abnormalities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
正常月経および月経異常の女性アスリートの運動時生理反応・トレーニング反応を比較することによって,月経異常がスポーツパフォーマンスに与える影響が明らかになる.本研究によって月経異常がトレーナビリティおよびスポーツパフォーマンスの低下を引き起こすことが明らかになれば,アスリートや指導者に月経異常の予防・改善の重要性を示すことが可能となる.本研究で得られた知見は,女性アスリートの健康管理,ひいては競技力向上に役立つものと期待される.