Study on sport regional strategy by hybrid business management entity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Harada Munehiko  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (70189710)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords地域スポーツ / 総合型地域スポーツクラグ / 地域スポーツコミッション / ハイブリッド事業体 / スポーツまちづくり / スポーツ都市戦略 / スポーツマネジメント / アウター政策 / 経営事業体 / スポーツコミッション / スポーツツーリズム / 総合型地域スポーツクラブ / 自己財源率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the necessity of strategically introducing a hybrid business entity as a new concept in order to promote regional sports in Japan. For that purpose, it is necessary to develop inner and outer policies at the same time, and we searched for a regional sports commission that introduced the idea of sports tourism, which is a mechanism to move people in sports. Specifically, by conducting a hearing survey of three organizations, the Kakegawa Sports Association, Izumo Sports 21, and Sports Community Karuizawa, it became possible to present a prototype of a financially independent business entity. The research results were published in a book called "Sports Regional Strategy" (Gakugei Pub.Co.Ltd., 2020).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、従来の地域スポーツ振興政策に、スポーツマーケティングとスポーツツーリズムの視点から、新たに戦略的な「スポーツによる地方創生」の具体的方法を明確にしたことにある。加えて、研究成果を「スポーツ地域戦略ー持続可能なまちづくりに向けた課題と戦略」という本にまとめ、これを刊行することによって、社会的意義を増幅したと考えている。