Project/Area Number |
17K01697
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Ferris University |
Principal Investigator |
WADA Koichi フェリス女学院大学, 国際交流学部, 教授 (20309438)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | オリンピック / クーベルタン / オリンピズム / IOC / 万国教育連盟 / ムーブメント / 国際オリンピック委員会 / レガシー / オリンピック教育 / 体育史 / スポーツ史 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we examined the following three points with regard to the Universal Educational Union established by Pierre de Coubertin, the founder of the modern Olympic Games, right after his resignation of the president of the International Olympic Committee (IOC). (1) Board members of the Universal Educational Union, the contents of the international conferences organized by the union, and the educational thought of Coubertin, (2) the validity of the activities by the union as a clue to interpret the Olympism from a modern point of view, and (3) characteristics of Coubertin's activities and thought in the union in contrast with those of the IOC era.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
1991年にオリンピック・ムーブメントを支える根本的な教育理念であると定義されたオリンピズムは、国際オリンピック委員会(IOC)会長辞任後のクーベルタンによる行動と思想とが問い直されることなく、これまで無批判に扱われてきた。2020年東京大会の延期決定を経て、「オリンピックとは何か」が強く問われる中、IOC会長辞任直後に創設された万国教育連盟におけるクーベルタンの言動は、オリンピックの枠組みでは十分に捉え切れていないオリンピズムの内実を示してくれるものと期待できる。